SENDIASS Leicester and SENDIASS Rutland are managed and delivered by Voluntary Action LeicesterShire (VAL). SENDIASS offers free, confidential and impartial information, advice and support to parents and carers of young people aged 0-25 with special educational needs or disabilities (SEND) as well as young people themselves.

This privacy policy covers what we do with any information we collect about you when accessing SENDIASS Leicester, which also includes SENDIASS Rutland and our Independent Support service. Other projects managed by VAL have their own websites, where you will find their own specific privacy policies.

About VAL

VAL is a charity based in Leicester. VAL manages and delivers a range of contracts and projects, including VAL Voluntary Sector Support, VAL Directory, VALUES, Orange Rooms, Technical Assistance, Choice Advice, the GREAT Project and the YES Project.

VAL is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z9829723.

Lawful basis for processing data

We use the following lawful bases for processing your data:

Based on our legitimate interests:

  1. We collect personal data from individuals who contact us directly as part of the SENDIASS service. Data may be collected directly from individuals we work with, or as referrals from third parties.

To fulfil any legal obligations:

  1. We may process personal data where we are required to do so by law or by a statutory obligation

Based on explicit consent:

  1. To collect special categories of personal data such as health conditions and ethnicity, which we need in order to provide a sufficient level of support.
  2. To send marketing communications where we ask for your consent

What we collect

We collect the data which we need in order to successfully deliver and report on our services:

• Names (of parents and of children/young people)
• Addresses
• Email addresses
• Telephone numbers
• Date of birth
• Gender
• Setting attended (e.g. school, college, nursery)

We may also request more sensitive information (known as special categories of personal data):

• Medical information (details of SEND)
• Ethnicity

From time to time we may also ask for you to voluntarily provide additional information as part of surveys, polls, feedback or competitions.

When you visit our website, we collect data about your visit using Google Analytics cookies.

How we use your information

Your information will only ever be used to help us deliver and report on our services.

Data sharing

Personal data is only shared with third parties with the explicit consent of the individual.

SENDIASS uses external services to perform some of its functions, such as those used to host our website, deliver our training or to send marketing emails. Some of these services are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do use your information to help with the statistics in our reporting. Our reporting never includes personal data or anything that could identify a specific person, only anonymous statistical data which helps us to monitor and improve the performance of our services.

Data retention period

Personal data will be stored until the young person is 26, or for six years after the last action.

After that point we will retain anonymised data for the purposes of reporting.

You have the right to contact us at any point to erase or update your personal data. Please bear in mind that if we erase your personal data from our systems, we will no longer be able to offer you our support services.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about news and events relating to SENDIASS.

If you consent to receive marketing, you can opt out at any time by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of our emails.

We will also communicate directly with you by phone, text message or email about the activities you are doing as part of VAL Volunteering.

Access to your information

You have the right at any time to ask us what information we have about you, request amendments or updates to that information, or to ask us to delete information we hold on you.

You can submit an information request via our data access request form.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit to help track your behaviour on those sites. For example, we use Google Analytics tracking cookies to understand how you use our site, which allows us to improve the overall website experience.

You can configure your browser to block websites from accepting cookies and to delete any existing cookies that have already been downloaded. However, please note that blocking cookies may stop some features of our website from working correctly.

Please note: Cookies cannot be used to run code or programs, or to deliver viruses to your computer.

You can find out more about cookies on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policies, and any updates will be made to this page. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you have read the most up-to-date version of this policy.

Policy last updated: May 2018